Visa Information

Visa Type : Tourist Visa Country : USA

CHECK LIST FOR USA VISA-GOING ON B1-B2

Mandatory documents

  • Current Passport as well as old old passports 
  • One photograph
  • Confirmation page of online submitted Form DS-160 with CEAC bar code. 
  • Visa Fee Receipt
    Fees to be paid in advance at the Bank before taking an appointment. 
  • Original interview appointment letter.


Photocopies of the first page, last page and remarks pages of your current passport

PERSONAL APPEARANCE: A must for all passengers.

NOTEOriginals must be carried in a separate file.please take all printouts 2set of photocopy at the time of Biometric and counselor interview.

CHECK LIST FOR USA VISA-GOING ON B1-B2 (For all applicants)

  1. Visa Application form duly filled and signed ( Enclosed)
  2. Visa covering letter ( Format enclosed)
  3. Passport ( With min 6 month validity from date of  return and with sufficient pages)
  4. Old passport/s ( If any)
  5. Latest photograph ( Format, Size, Qty as per specimen attached)
  6. Financial documents ( Last 3 yrs IT returns/Form16)
  7. Bank statement for last 6 months ( Current/Savings)
  8. Investment proof ( FD, NSC, PPF, Bonds, MF, De mat statement)
  9. Property Papers ( Residential/Commercial)
  10. Latest Utility Bill ( Electricity, Telephone, Gas )
  11. Affidavit for name change if any ( Gazette copy or newspaper cutting)
  12. Credit Card copy

Salaried (Additional documents)

  1. Salary slip for last 6 months
  2. Leave sanction letter specifying leave duration and signed by authorized signatory
  3. NOC from employer if working in Government

Businessmen (Additional documents)

  1. Memorandum & Articles of Association ( Company owner)
  2. Partnership Deed ( Partner of  firm)
  3. Municipal authority permit ( for small traders)

Honeymooner (Additional documents)

  1. Marriage certificate
  2. Marriage Invitation card of both party
  3. Photograph of the couple
  4. NOC from bride’s parents (Format enclosed) along with Signature proof.

Unaccompanied Minor (Additional documents)

  1. Financial documents of Parents/Sponsor
  2. NOC from parents (Format enclosed) along with Signature proof.
  3. Passport copies of parents

Retired Person (Additional documents)

  1. Retirement letter
  2. Bank statement of Pension ( if pensioner )

Others:

  1. Death certificate of husband ( Widow traveler)
  2. Sponsorship letter ( as applicable)
  3. Divorced ( Decree/Petition/Child custody proof)
  4. Students (school bonafide certificate /College ID)

 

IMPORTANT NOTE

  1. Carry Original documents for personal interview scheduled at various embassy/consulate/s
  2. If US visa is refused the total invoiced visa cost will not be refundable.
  3. Applicant shall visit US/office for biometrics & digital photo.
  4. Applicant’s palm & fingers should be free from any color or bandage for biometrics.
  5. Consulate is free to insist on any other document other than the above.

Processing Time: Normal is 5 - 7working days.

http://www.ustraveldocs.com/in/in-niv-ds160info.asp

**ALL ABOVE INFORMATION HAS BEEN TAKEN FROM VFS GLOBAL & PLEASE DO FEEL FREE TO CONTACT US FOR FURTHER ASSISTANCE