Visa Information

Visa Type : Tourist Visa Country : GREECE

Please find Greece Visa check list for your reference. 

Please Note:- Passports are submitted & Collected through VFS.

Passport: Original Passport with validity of minimum three months (from the date of return) and two blank pages for visa stamp.
a) Photocopies of valid US, UK and previous Schengen Visa.
Please note:
a) Passports issued beyond 10 years will not be accepted by the Embassy
b) Attach all your old passports (if any)

Greece Visa Application Form : One visa application form duly filled and signed on column 37 and 38.
The following forms also need to be duly filled, signed and submitted along with the application
a) Health Policy Declaration Form
b) Disclaimer Form

Please note :
a) Applicant mobile number should be mentioned in visa form as Embassy / Consulate can contact the applicant at any point of time during visa processing
b) The form must be printed back-to-back
Photo Specification: Two recent passport size coloured photographs with matt or semi matt finish, 60%-80% face coverage, white background and without border (Size: 35mm x 45mm)
Please note: Photograph should not be more than 3 months old,scanned/stapled and should not be used in any of the previous visas

Covering-Letter: Covering Letter from the applicant on the business letter head stating applicant’s name, designation, purpose and duration of visit. The letter should be addressed to– The Visa Officer, Embassy of Greece, New Delhi.

Airline Reservation : Ticket Itinerary

Proof of Accommodation : Hotel Confirmation for the entire period of stay in Schengen area.

Please Note: Hotel should match the ticket dates and maximum stay should be in Greece, GTA bookings will not be accepted

Medical : Original Medical Insurance for the stay duration amounting to 30,000 Euros
Financials:

a) Personal ITR for the last 3 yrs
b) Salary slips for the last six months
c) Original Personal Bank Statement for last six months mentioning the applicant’s name and address

If the applicant is a company owner or self-employed:
certificate of registration of the company;

 Original Personal and company Bank Statement for last six months mentioning the applicant’s name and address


Please note : Internet Bank Statement will not be accepted. Only Bank Statement with name of the bank, branch address, contact number, applicant’s & company’s name, address, account number would be accepted.
d) Copy of Pan card.
e) Credit Card copy/Foreign Exchange endorsement/Traveller’s Cheque
Proof of Occupation

a) Original No-Objection Letter from the Employer specifying the Employment Status and salary

If Married and travelling with spouse, copy of Marriage Certificate may be required by the Embassy


Minimum 10 working days (excluding the day of submission at VFS) 

**ALL ABOVE INFORMATION HAS BEEN TAKEN FROM VFS GLOBAL & PLEASE DO FEEL FREE TO CONTACT US FOR FURTHER ASSISTANCE