Visa Information

Visa Type : Tourist Visa Country : SWITZERLAND

VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR SWITZERLAND AND LIECHTENSTEIN
Please note that the visa application must be submitted to the Swiss Representation (Visa Facilitation Services – VFS) competent for your place of residence. An application which is juristically incorrectly submitted to the Swiss Representation is not admissible
Required documents:

  • Visa application (completed and signed by the holder of the passport submitted)
  • National passport valid at least 3 months beyond the date of return, with available pages for visa sticker and of ”standard” quality (not damaged, torn, faded, etc.)
  • Your previous passport if available
  • Clear photocopy of the first and last page of the passport
  • 2 new passport sized photographs (size 35-40mm in width, no copy or scanned photograph). One photograph should be pasted on the form and the other photo to be given alongwith the application. Stapled or pinned photographs would not be accepted.

o Not more than 6-months old
o 35-40 mm in width; close-up 80% of the photograph
o in sharp focus and clear
o no mat finish
o of high quality with no ink mark or creases
o show looking directly at the camera

o show skin tones naturally
o have appropriate brightness and contrast

o printed on high-quality paper and at high resolution
o be colour-neutral
o show eyes open and clearly visible- no hair across eyes
o show facing square on to the camera, not looking over one shoulder (portrait style) or tilted, and show both edges of face clearly
o taken with a plain light-coloured background which is in contrast with the clothes.
o taken with uniform lighting and not show shadows or flash reflections on face and no red eyes
If the applicant wears glasses:
o the photograph must show eyes clearly with no flash reflection off the glasses, and no tinted lenses (if possible, avoid heavy frames and wear lighter framed glasses).The frames should not cover any part of the eyes
o head coverings are not permitted except for religious reasons, but facial features from bottom of chin to top of forehead and both edges of face must be clearly shown
o photograph must show applicant only (no chair backs, toys, or other people visible), looking at the camera with a neutral expression and with mouth closed

  • A covering letter on a business letterhead from your employer/company stating your position and the length of your service.
  • If an applicant is submitting the applications of his/her family, then all applications must have a copy of the covering letter.
  • Evidence of sufficient financial means and proof of accommodation in Schengen (e.g. hotel confirmation, bookings of the entire stay, receipt of paid package tour).
  • Confirmed return ticket to India or confirmation of reservation & one photocopy
  • Students above the age of 16 years (beyond secondary school certificate either travelling alone or with parents) should attach copies of their college ID cards
  • Visas for UK and U.S.A to be obtained first in case the applicant visits any of these countries before Switzerland
  •  Evidence of financial resources (Updated last 3months bank statement/Certificate, Last 3years Income-Tax papers) of the applicant. (Fixed deposits, Credit cards, Property docs. and Demate accounts) will not be considered as financial means.
  •  Personal Interview (for first time travellers).
  •  For children (under 18 years of age) travelling alone, an authorisation letter signed by both parents with their passports or a notarised affidavit signed by both parents is required
  • Original marriage certificate issued by the Registrar of Marriages or names of spouses endorsed on the passports
  • If you have been refused a visa by an Embassy or High Commission in the last 5 years: Written explanation about reason for trip and refusal
  • Overseas Medical Insurance policy.

o Minimum coverage of 30,000 Euro per person

o Coverage of all expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and / or emergency hospital treatment
o The insurance has to cover the entire stay in Schengen territory
o Applicants who wish to apply for a six months or one year multiple entry visa are not obliged to provide a 365 (180) day coverage. It will be sufficient to submit an insurance policy covering the first journey. In addition to that a declaration for covering further journeys accordingly needs to be filled and signed by the applicant.

**ALL ABOVE INFORMATION HAS BEEN TAKEN FROM VFS GLOBAL & PLEASE DO FEEL FREE TO CONTACT US FOR FURTHER ASSISTANCE