Visa Information

Visa Type : Tourist Visa Country : ISRAEL

Passport: Valid passport with at least 3 month validity from the date of travel.

Form: 1 Form

Photos: 02 passport size photos

Coverning letter: Covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer, South African High Commission

Hotel confirmation: Proof of Hotel confirmation(Directly from south African travel agent letter head OR directly from south Africa hotel)

Itinerary: Day to Day Itinerary

Tickets: Proper Return Confirmed Ticket(Paper tkt / Etkt)

Bank statement: if somebody is inviting passenger from South Africa and Sponsoring the trip then sponsor bank statement is required. If passenger is bearing the expenses by own then Original Personal Bank Statement, till date (3 months) with bank address, bank seal ,sign and contact details. Proof of financial (Last 03 month’s bank statement) of Applicant (Original with Bank Seal and Signature), With Minimum Bank Balance equivalent to USD 10,000/- i.e. above INR 60,000/-) 

NOTE:  For tourist visa the hotel confirmation, day to day tour itinerary and printout of return ticket should be on the letter head of same travel agent. If Stay is more than 30 days then Embassy requires day to day detailed itinerary covering the entire stay at South Africa, from Invitee on A-4 sheet. with Invitee s name, address, contact numbers and the Signatures..

Visa Application Form to be filled in BLOCK LETTERS and use BLACK INK only.

Yellow Fever Vaccination:  ORIGINAL Yellow FeverVaccination Certificate (for those travelers that have visited a yellow fever belt country during the last 12 months).

NOTE :  The Covering Letter, Invitation , the Ticket should show the exact dates of Entry-Exit from South Africa. Applications without matching Entry-Exit dates will not be accepted.

BIRTH CERTIFICATE is mandatory in case applicant is below 18years of age in ALL CATEGORIES. 

Medical Requirements: As per Embassy Update Dated 18-June-2015: All travelers that have visited a yellow fever belt country during the last 12 months must attach a their yellow fever certificate along with visa application, it is also advisable for them to take it along when they travel in order to produce it at the Port of Entry if so requested by Department of Health.

Visa Processing: Minimum 07 to 08 working days.