Visa Information

Visa Type : Tourist Visa Country : BRAZIL

Passport: Valid Passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of travel.

1 Form : Electronically generated along with the bar code receipt, after feeding in all the details in website https://scedv.serpro.gov.br/frscedv/index.jsp.

Photos: 2 Passport size photos , Camera clicked, latest with white background to be pasted on Electronic form,

Covering letter : Addressing to Embassy Of Brazil

Tickets: Confirmed return ticket.

Bank statement: Original Bank Statement for last 3 months

Exchange or Credit Card Copy

Hotel: Hotel confirmation from hotel in Brazil

Foreign Exchange (Min. US $ 3000)

Educational qualification to be filled in the form (Compulsory).,

Visiting card: Visiting Card of the applicant is MUST.

 

NOTE 

 
Maharashtra issued passport to be applied in Mumbai only.

Engineers and Software Consultants may be refused Business Visa and ask to apply for Type 5 Visa. 


With Effect From 12-Jan-2015, The Embassy of Brazil has made it mandatory to upload given below documents while filling up the on line form, else embassy will not accept any application:- 
1. Photograph. 
2. Signature. 
3. Covering Letter. 
4. Invitation Letter. 
5. First and Last page of the Passport. 

Yellow Fever Certificate: Original Yellow Fever Certificate is mandatory at the time of travel (Not required for visa processing however).

VISA processing time: upto 15 days