Visa Information

Visa Type : Tourist Visa Country : FRANCE

Passport:  Valid passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least SIX MONTHS longer than the intended stay. The passport must also have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa and should be along with all old passport booklets

1 Form: To be filled and duly signed at two places(column #37 and in last) by the passenger in his own handwriting only

Photographs:  2 Photos (The white background photo for each visa applicant submitted must measure 3.5 cms x 4.5 cms. with the head centered in the frame. The head (measured from the top of the hair to the bottom of the chin) should measure about 3 cms)

Covernig Letter: Covering letter (addressed to Embassy of France) on Business Letterhead with company stamp

Air tickets: Copy of Air Ticket (showing departure after 10 working days from the day the case is applied

Hotel Confirmation

Invitation Letter

 Exchange or Credit Card Copy

Travel Insurance:  Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. For downloading the list of Approved Insurance Companies and detailed information on Travel Insurance please visit our visa forms section of our website

Bank statement: 03 months Personal as well as company bank statement

 Salary certificate of three months if employed

IT Returns: IT papers of 2 yrs personal

Proof of occupation

Registration Certificate: Copy of Company Registration Certificate of Indian Company

Clearence certificate: For applicants going on training purposes, the invitee organization has to get a clearance from the DDTEFP department of the French ministry in France and photocopy of the DDTEFP has to be attached with the covering letter from the invitee

Authority letter on letter head/blank sheet from pax authorizing Mr. X to submit and collect the documents on his behalf

BIOMETRIC MANDATORY for all Applicants w.e.f. 02-Nov-2015

NOTE: 

 IN COVERING LETTER, PLEASE ENSURE TO MENTION AN INSTRUCTION TO DISPATCH THE PASSPORTS TO THE BELOW MENTIONED ADDRESS AFTER VISA APPROVAL.


NOTE


Photo Appearance : The photograph must be a full-face front view in which the visa applicant is facing the camera directly. 

The face should cover about 70-80 percent of the photo area. 
The photograph MUST be in color and have only a white background. Photos with dark busy or patterned backgrounds will not be accepted 

In general the applicants head including both face and hair should be shown from the crown of the head to the tip of the chin on top and bottom and from hairline side-to-side. It is preferable that ears be exposed. 
Sunglasses or other wear which detracts from the face are not acceptable unless required for medical reasons an eye patch, for example. 

A photograph depicting a person wearing a traditional facemask or veil that does not permit adequate identification is not acceptable. 

INSTRUCTIONS FOR BIOMETRIC: 

From 2nd November 2015, Biometric is mandatory which will be valid for 59 months. Personal appearance for visa application submission is mandatory for every traveler after 2nd November. Applicants who have undertaken the biometric after 2nd November, are NOT required to go for biometric again for next 59 months and JETSAVE SHALL BE SUBMITTING AND COLLECTING THEIR CASES. 

Following travellers are exempted from Biometric

  • Children under 12 years of age
  • Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible
  • Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

Biometric will be valid for a period of 59 months, hence, the travelers who haveundergone biometric for Schengen country after 2nd November 2015, willNOT NEED to undergo biometric for their next Schengen travel in next 59 months. 

Medical Requirements: Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000

Visa processing time: 04 to 05 working days