Visa Information

Visa Type : Tourist Visa Country : JAPAN

Passport: Valid passport with at least 6 months validity from the date of travel.

1 Visa Form: (TYPED only) Signed by the applicant (No Handwritten forms will be accepted)

Photographs: 02 Photos (2/2 inches Recent camera clicked with white background only ).

Covering Letter: Covering Letter addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of Japan, New Delhi. on Letter Head.

Hotel accommodation: Proof of Hotel Confirmation.

Exchange OR Credit Card Copy.

Air Tickets: Return Confirmed Ticket.

Company bank statement:  03 months Company Bank Statement (preferably Original with seal and signatures of the bank) and 03 Years Company ITR (In case Self - Employed)

Personal Bank Statement: Latest Personal Bank Statements for last 3 months (preferably Original with seal and signatures of the bank)(where salary is transferred of last 6 month, the statement should also mention the pax name and address OR the Original Passbook of the Bank with the Transaction Summary ( Also the photocopy of the entire passbook).

IT Returns: 01 Years ITR / Form 16 - Personal.

NOTE 

Old Passport Booklets are MANDATORY to be attached with the Latest Passport.

Visa form needs to be TYPED ONLY as the Embassy will not accept any handwritten form.

VISA processing time: 04 to 05 working days