Visa Information

Visa Type : Business Visa Country : SOUTHAFRICA

Passport: Valid passport with at least 3 month validity from the date of travel

01 Visa form: Visa Application Form to be filled in BLOCK LETTERS and use BLACK INK only.

Photographs: 02 Photos (White Background)

Covering letter: Addressed to The Visa Officer, South African High Commission in Detail with duration of visit

Bank Statement: Proof of financial (Last 03 month’s bank statement of the Applicant (Original with bank seal and signature) , With Minimum Bank Balance equivalent to USD 1000 (i.e. above INR 60,000/-).

Air Tickets: Proper Return Confirmed Ticket(Paper tkt / Etkt)

Invitation Letter: From South African Party

Medical Requirements:  ORIGINAL Yellow Fever Vaccination Certificate (for those travelers that have visited a yellow fever belt country during the last 12 months). 

As per Embassy Update Dated 18-June-2015: All travelers that have visited a yellow fever belt country during the last 12 months must attach a their yellow fever certificate along with visa application, it is also advisable for them to take it along when they travel in order to produce it at the Port of Entry if so requested by Department of Health.

NOTE 


The Covering Letter, Invitation  the Ticket should show the exact dates of Entry-Exit from South Africa. Applications without matching Entry-Exit dates will not be accepted.



BIRTH CERTIFICATE mandatory in case applicant is below 18years of age in ALL CATEGORIES. 

VISA Processing time: Minimum of 07 to 08 working days required