Visa Information

Visa Type : Business Visa Country : FRANCE

Passport: Valid passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least SIX MONTHS longer than the intended stay. The passport must also have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa and should be along with all old passport booklets.

01 VISA Form: To be filled and duly signed at two places(column #37 and in last) by the passenger in his own handwriting only.

Photographs: 02 Photos (The white background photo for each visa applicant submitted must measure 3.5 cms x 4.5 cms. with the head centered in the frame. The head (measured from the top of the hair to the bottom of the chin) should measure about 3 cms)

Covering letter: Addressed to Embassy of France on Business Letterhead with company stamp.

Air Tickets: Copy of Air Ticket (showing departure after 10 working days from the day the case is applied).

Hotel Confirmation

Invitation Letter

Exchange or Credit Card Copy.

Travel Insurance: As per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000.

Bank Statement: 03 months Personal as well as company bank statement.

Salary Slip: Salary certificate of three months if employed.

IT Returns: Last 02 years personal IT Returns

Proof of occupation

Copy of Company Registration Certificate of Indian Company.

For applicants going on training purposes, the invitee organization has to get a clearance from the DDTEFP department of the French ministry in France and photocopy of the DDTEFP has to be attached with the covering letter from the invitee.

Authority letter on letter head/blank sheet from pax authorizing Mr.X of Traveller's Choice Pvt Ltd to submit and collect the documents on his behalf.

BIOMETRIC MANDATORY for all Applicants w.e.f. 02-Nov-2015. (Please see instructions below)

NOTE:  

IN COVERING LETTER, PLEASE ENSURE TO MENTION AN INSTRUCTION TO DISPATCH THE PASSPORTS TO THE BELOW MENTIONED ADDRESS AFTER VISA APPROVAL 


Write-up on both the cover letter should be like as mentioned below:- 

Please courier my passport to the following address:- 
Pax Name: ___________________ 
Address: 30/28, IIIrd Floor, 
(Opp. Mughal Mahal Restaurant) 
East Patel Nagar, 
New Delhi – 110008


Embassy have stopped accepting the passports which are handwritten or have any observation on the front data page Hence, all such passport holders are requested to get a fresh passport booklet to apply for Visa.

NOTE


Photo Appearance : The photograph must be a full-face front view in which the visa applicant is facing the camera directly. 


The face should cover about 70-80 percent of the photo area. 


The photograph MUST be in color and have only a white background. Photos with dark busy or patterned backgrounds will not be accepted.


In general the applicants head including both face and hair should be shown from the crown of the head to the tip of the chin on top and bottom and from hairline side-to-side. It is preferable that ears be exposed. 
Sunglasses or other wear which detracts from the face are not acceptable unless required for medical reasons an eye patch, for example.

 
A photograph depicting a person wearing a traditional facemask or veil that does not permit adequate identification is not acceptable. 



IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS FOR BIOMETRIC: 

From 2nd November 2015, Biometric is mandatory which will be valid for 59 months. Personal appearance for visa application submission is mandatory for every traveler after 2nd November. Applicants who have undertaken the biometric after 2nd November, are NOT required to go for biometric again for next 59 months and JETSAVE SHALL BE SUBMITTING AND COLLECTING THEIR CASES. 

Jetsave provides very premium services for Schengen as listed below:-

  • Appointment Taking
  • Documentation Assistance and Scrutiny
  • Visa Fee Preparation
  • Meet and Assist For Biometric 
    Submission
  • Collection 
    Dispatch of Passports

Kindly note that in case of any shortcoming in visa form or documents, the applicants would be asked to take a fresh appointment and visit again. Hence, WE STRONGLY RECOMMEND TAKING EXPERT SERVICE OF JETSAVE TO AVOID ANY SUCH HASSLE OR RE-VISIT FOR VISA SUBMISSION. 

Please do send us your passports and documents at least 2 days in advanceso that we may check documents, take the appointment and prepare the documentation for visa submission. 

Following travellers are exempted from Biometric
  • Children under 12 years of age
  • Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible
  • Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

Biometric will be valid for a period of 59 months, hence, the travelers who haveundergone biometric for Schengen country after 2nd November 2015, willNOT NEED to undergo biometric for their next Schengen travel in next 59 months. 

VISA Processing time: Minimum of 4 to 5 working days