Visa Information

Visa Type : Tourist Visa Country : BELGIUM

Passport: Valid passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay. The passport must also have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa and should be along with all old passport booklets.

01 VISA Form: (with pax mobile number) duly filled and signed at two places(column #37 and in last).

Photographs: 02 Photos (white background).

Language form (original filled passenger should keep with himself and the copy of the same to be sent to us)

Covering letter (addressed to Embassy of Belgium)

Proof of Hotel confirmation

Air Ticket: Return Air Ticket.

Exchange Or Credit Card Copy.

IT Returns: Copy of Income Tax Returns for the last 3 years

Copy of Pan Card.

Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. 

Bank Statement: Last 03 month's Personal bank statement

IT papers (3 years).

Salary Slips for last 3 months.

Occupation Proof.

Authority letter on letter head/blank sheet from pax as per the format given on the forms section of our website. authority letter needs TO BE SIGNED BY THE APPLICANT and not by anyone on his behalf.

BIOMETRIC MANDATORY for all Applicants w.e.f. 02-Nov-2015. (Please see instructions below)


NOTE

THE VISA APPLICATION NEED TO BE SUBMITTED IN 2 COPIES (i.e. 1 ORIGINAL AND 1 PHOTOCOPY). 

Belgium Language Choice Form to be filled with every visa application (Please download the form from the Form Section of website) 

DETAILED ITINERARY MANDATORY FOR APPLYING VISA

**All Schengen Embassies have stopped accepting the passports which are handwritten or have any observation on the front data page Hence, all such passport holders are requested to get a fresh passport booklet to apply for Visa.**



IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS FOR BIOMETRIC: 

From 2nd November 2015, Biometric is mandatory which will be valid for 59 months. Personal appearance for visa application submission is mandatory for every traveler after 2nd November. Applicants who have undertaken the biometric after 2nd November, are NOT required to go for biometric again for next 59 months.

Following travellers are exempted from Biometric

  • Children under 12 years of age
  • Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible
  • Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

Biometric will be valid for a period of 59 months, hence, the travelers who haveundergone biometric for Schengen country after 2nd November 2015, will NOT NEED to undergo biometric for their next Schengen travel in next 59 months. 

Medical Requirements: Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000.

VISA processing time: Minimum 10 working days required.

NOTE:

Valid visa stamped on the old passport is automatically cancelled and applicant to apply for fresh visa. The applicant having such passport will not be allowed to enter / transit through Belgium.