Visa Information

Visa Type : Tourist Visa Country : AUSTRIA

Passport: Valid passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay. The passport must also have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa and should be along with all old passport booklets. Handwritten passports, Passports with observation and passports of 20 year validity are NOT acceptable.

01 VISA Form duly filled and signed at two places(column #37 and in last).

Declaration Form signed by the applicant

Disclaimer Form

Authority Letter signed by the applicant.

Photographs: 02 Photos (for specification see foot note).

Covering Letter (Addressed to The Embassy of Austria).

  • Covering Letter should have an instruction to dispatch the passports to the below mentioned address after visa approval.
  • Write-up on the cover letter should be like as mentioned below:- -------
  • Please courier my passport to the following address:- Pax Name: __________ Address: 30/28, IIIrd Floor, (Opp. Mughal Mahal Restaurant) East Patel Nagar, New Delhi – 110008

Air Tickets: Airline Reservation showing departure after 4 working days and proof of other means of travel within Austria.

Bank Statements: Last 3 months with branch address and tel. no and photocopy of the passbook with updated entries/print out) including address and telephone no. of the Bank.

Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. 

Tour itinerary and proof of Hotel confirmation along with confirmed hotel booking, address, telephone no. and email address of Hotel covering the complete sectors including Non-Schengen Countries LIKE USA / UK.

Occupation Proof. 

IT Returns papers for last 3 years.

BIOMETRIC MANDATORY for all Applicants w.e.f. 02-Nov-2015. (Please see instructions below);

Person Employed/Salaried 

1. Letter from employer stating designation, date of employment, salary per month and leave sanctioned letter.
2. Employment contract/salary slip of last 3 months (if applicable) 
3. Income tax returns form for last 2 yrs + 1 photocopy of the same.
4. Original sponsorship documents and corresponding document of the sponsors as per embassies instructions

Person Self-Employed 

1. Companies Bank statement of last 3 months
2. Income tax returns
3. Certificate of registration of company
4. Import/ Export license of the company.


NOTE:

IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS FOR BIOMETRIC: 

From 2nd November 2015, Biometric is mandatory which will be valid for 59 months. Personal appearance for visa application submission is mandatory for every traveler after 2nd November. Applicants who have undertaken the biometric after 2nd November, are NOT required to go for biometric again for next 59 months 

Following travellers are exempted from Biometric

  • Children under 12 years of age
  • Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible
  • Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

Biometric will be valid for a period of 59 months, hence, the travelers who haveundergone biometric for Schengen country after 2nd November 2015, will NOT NEED to undergo biometric for their next Schengen travel in next 59 months.

Medical Requirements: Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000.

VISA processing time: Minimum 15 working days required.

NOTE 

1. Photograph should be latest (taken within 6 months) with 80% face coverage and white background (3.5mm x 4.5mm). 

2. Valid visa stamped on the old passport is automatically cancelled and applicant to apply for fresh visa. 

3.If Embassy wants Pax can be called for Interview.