Visa Information

Visa Type : Tourist Visa Country : LUXEMBOURG

Passport: Valid passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay. The passport must also have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa and should be along with all old passport booklets.

01 VISA Form, with pax mobile number (Each page to be printed on separate A4 Sheet).

Photographs: 02 Photos (white background).

Covering Letter addressed to The Visa Officer, Embassy of Luxembourg on Letterhead.

Proof of Hotel Confirmation.

Return Confirmed Ticket.

Exchange Or Credit Card Copy.

Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. 

Personal bank statement (3 months), including the name and the signatures of the Bank Branch Manager/ Concerned Authority (with Designation).

Salary/Pension slips for last 3 months.

Original Letter from Bank stating credit limit on your Credit Card.

IT Returns: Last 03 years Income Tax statement.

NOTE: 

Minors (below 18 years) if travelling alone have to provide a written consent certified by Public Notary of both parents or guardians having the custody of minor. If travelling with one parent only, a written consent certified by Public Notary of the other parent or guardian is required.

BIOMETRIC MANDATORY for all Applicants w.e.f. 02-Nov-2015. (Please see instructions below)

NOTE: 

Belgium Language Choice Form to be filled with every visa application (Please download the form from the Form Section of website)

Embassy have stopped accepting the passports which are handwritten or have any observation on the front data page Hence, all such passport holders are requested to get a fresh passport booklet to apply for Visa.

***AGENTS NOT ALLOWED. APPLICANTS TO SUBMIT THEIR CASES PERSONALLY AND ALSO TO COLELCT THEIR PASSPORTS PERSONALLY.***

IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS FOR BIOMETRIC: 

From 2nd November 2015, Biometric is mandatory which will be valid for 59 months. Personal appearance for visa application submission is mandatory for every traveler after 2nd November. Applicants who have undertaken the biometric after 2nd November, are NOT required to go for biometric again for next 59 months and JETSAVE SHALL BE SUBMITTING AND COLLECTING THEIR CASES. 

Following travellers are exempted from Biometric

  • Children under 12 years of age
  • Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible
  • Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

Biometric will be valid for a period of 59 months, hence, the travelers who haveundergone biometric for Schengen country after 2nd November 2015, willNOT NEED to undergo biometric for their next Schengen travel in next 59 months. 

Medical Requirements: Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000.

VISA processing time: Minimum of 10 days required.