Visa Information

Visa Type : Tourist Visa Country : SOUTHKOREA

Passport: Valid passport with at least 6 month validity from the date of travel. (1st and last page and the observation page if any).

01 VISA Form

Photographs: 02 Photos 35 x 45 MM with white background.

Covering letter addressed to The Visa Officer Embassy of South Korea.

Air Ticket: Return Confirmed Ticket.

Employment Certificate: Typed Employment Certificateon company letter head (Please find attached the Specimen in Form Section).

Personal IT returns of previous 2 years(failing which Applicant to provide the reason separately on the Letter Head).

Personal Bank statement for last 6 months.

Salary Slip: Last 6 months salary slip with Original Company seal.

Foreign Exchange EndorsementOR Credit Card copy.

Proof of Hotel confirmation.

VISA processing time: 5 - 7 working days (Normal) 

02 Working Days (Urgent/Express) 

Eligibility Criteria for Urgent/Express Visa are as below. Applicant needs to fulfill at least any one of the following conditions;

  • I have the Confirmation of Visa Issuance No. from Korea
  • I have visited Korea with Multiple Entry Visa in the past
  • I have visited Korea at least 2 times in last 2 years
  • I have visited Korea at least 3 times in last 5 years

NOTE:

  • The applicant must not have violated any Korean Immigration Act/Rules.
  • F-6 Visa applicants are not eligible for Express Visa.

IMPORTANT NOTES:

  • Passport Booklet should bear minimum 3 blank pages on either sides.
  • Pending cases will be automatically rejected on the 10th working day.
  • Reason of rejection will be disclosed only by mail at the following address (collkorea@hathway.com).
  • Passports issued from Maharashtra,Goa, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat will be applied in MUMBAI.
  • Passports issued from Karnataka, Kerala, Pondicherry and Tamil Nadu will be applied inCHENNAI.
  • For rest of the States, the passports will be applied in DELHI.