Visa Information

Visa Type : Tourist Visa Country : FINLAND

Passport: Valid passport must not be older than 10 years also it must be valid for at least THREE MONTHS longer than the intended stay. The passport must also have at least TWO BLANK PAGES to affix the visa and should be along with all old passport booklets.

Visa Form: 01 Form to be filled and duly signed at two places(column #37 and in last) by the passenger in his own handwriting only, also pax to mention his mobile no in the passenger detail column.

Photographs: 02 passport size Photos (white background photo only)

Covering letter (addressed to Embassy Of Finland)

Hotel confirmation from Finland.

Air Tickets: Return Confirmed Ticket showing departure after minimum 13 working days.

Tour itinerary

Bank statement (last 6 months)

IT Return (last 3 years).

Photocopy of Passport from and last page copy.

In case applicant is student then ID NOC / card copy of the school/college.

Occupation proof is must to be enclosed.

Authority Letter duly signed by applicant on A4 sheet authorizing Mr. X for submission and collection of passport on applicant s behalf.

Travel Insurance: Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000. Travel Insurance should have special condition The geographical area for this policy stands.

BIOMETRIC MANDATORY for all Applicants w.e.f. 02-Nov-2015. (Please see instructions below)


NOTE 

Download Visa Application forms from the website (www.migri.fi)


1. Ppt holders who are travelling first time to any SCHENGEN to come in person for visa or else pax can appear for an interview in the honorary consulates and get the visa form attested by the consulate and then send to us.

2. Photograph should be latest (taken within 6 months) with 80% face coverage and white background.

3. Valid visa stamped on the old passport is automatically cancelled and applicant to apply for fresh visa.

Embassy have stopped accepting the passports which are handwritten or have any observation on the front data page Hence, all such passport holders are requested to get a fresh passport booklet to apply for Visa. 



IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS FOR BIOMETRIC: 

From 2nd November 2015, Biometric is mandatory which will be valid for 59 months. Personal appearance for visa application submission is mandatory for every traveler after 2nd November. Applicants who have undertaken the biometric after 2nd November, are NOT required to go for biometric again for next 59 months

 

Following travellers are exempted from Biometric

  • Children under 12 years of age
  • Persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible
  • Sovereigns and other senior members of a royal family, Heads of State and members of the national Governments (with their official delegations and spouses) if they travel for official purposes.

Biometric will be valid for a period of 59 months, hence, the travelers who haveundergone biometric for Schengen country after 2nd November 2015, willNOT NEED to undergo biometric for their next Schengen travel in next 59 months. 

Medical Requirements: Travel Insurance as per Schengen specification, matching with ticket dates with risk coverage of Euro 30,000.  Travel Insurance should have special condition The geographical area for this policy stands changed to worldwide .

VISA processing time: Minimum 15 working days required.